My sites

Blogroll

Recent Tweets

Follow Me on Twitter

Powered by Twitter Tools

Reading list

Categories

Archives

Meta

My picks for the 2015 World Championships in the 2014-15 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results:
Overall:

Final event protocols

World Championships Event
Ladies A
Elena Radionova (RUS)
Ladies B
Zijun Li (CHN)
Ladies C
Anastasia Galustyan (ARM)
Men’s A
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
Men’s B
Jason Brown (USA)
Men’s C
Alexei Bychenko (ISR)
Pairs A
Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov (RUS)
Pairs B
Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS)
Pairs C
Nicole Della Monica/Matteo Guarise (ITA)
Ice Dancing A
Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje (CAN)
Ice Dancing B
Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Ice Dancing C
Cathy Reed/Chris Reed (JPN)
March 24th, 2015 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating,Personal | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/35776

My picks for the Grand Prix Final 2014 in the 2014-15 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results: 2503 (65T out of 424)
Overall: 15581 (56T out of 760)

Final event protocols

Grand Prix Final Event
Ladies A
Elena Radionova (RUS)
[winner: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS)]
Ladies B
Anna Pogorilaya (RUS)
Ladies C
Ashley Wagner (USA)
Men’s A
Javier Fernandez (ESP)
Men’s B
Takahito Mura (JPN)
Men’s C
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
Pairs A
Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov (RUS)
[winner: Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford (CAN)]
Pairs B
Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov (RUS)
[winner:Cheng Peng/Hao Zhang (CHN)]
Pairs C
Wenjing Sui/Cong Han (CHN)
Ice Dancing A
Madison Chock/Evan Bates (USA)
[winner: Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje (CAN)]
Ice Dancing B
Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Ice Dancing C
Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier (CAN)
December 21st, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating,Personal | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/30876

My picks for NHK Trophy (Japan) 2014 in the 2014-15 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results: 2104 (284 out of 485)
Overall: 13078 (75T out of 757)

Event Final Protocol

NHK Trophy Event
Ladies A
Satoko Miyahara (JPN)
[winner: Gracie Gold (USA)]
Ladies B
Alena Leonova (RUS)
Ladies C
Christina Gao (USA)
Men’s A
Takahito Mura (JPN)
[winner: Sergei Vornov (RUS)]
Men’s B
Joshua Farris (USA)
[winner: Daisuke Murakami (JPN)]
Men’s C
Jin Seo Kim (KOR)
[winner: Jeremy Ten (CAN)]
Pairs A
Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford (CAN)
Pairs B
Vera Bazarova/Andrei Deputat (RUS)
Pairs C
Mari Vartmann/Aaron Van Cleave (GER)
Ice Dancing A
Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje (CAN)
Ice Dancing B
Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
[winner: Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker (USA)]
Ice Dancing C
Cathy Reed/Chris Reed (JPN)
November 25th, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating,Personal | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/29340

My picks for Trophee Bompard (France) 2014 in the 2014-15 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results: 2234 (115T out of 485)
Overall: 10974 (56 out of 750)

Event Final Protocol

Trophee Bompard Event
Ladies A
Elena Radionova (RUS)
Ladies B
Samantha Cesario (USA)
[winner:Courtney Hicks (USA)]
Ladies C
Veronik Mallet (CAN)
[winner: Eliska Brezinova (CZE)]
Men’s A
Tatsuki Machida (JPN)
[winner: Maxim Kovtun (RUS)]
Men’s B
Richard Dornbush (USA)
[winner: Konstantin Menshov (RUS)]
Men’s C
Chafik Bessghier (FRA)
[winner: Adam Rippon (USA)]
Pairs A
Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov (RUS)
Pairs B
Alexa Scimeca/Chris Knierim (USA)
Pairs C
Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro (CAN)
Ice Dancing A
Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Ice Dancing B
Alexandra Paul/Mitchell Islam (CAN)
[winner: Charlene Guignard/Marco Fabbri (ITA)]
Ice Dancing C
Sara Hurtado/Adria Diaz (ESP)
November 20th, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating,Personal | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/29026

My picks for Rostelecom Cup (Russia) 2014 in the 2014-15 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results: 2257 (41T)
Overall: 8740 (62T out of 747)

Event Final Protocol

Rostelecom Cup Event
Ladies A
Anna Pogorilaya (RUS)
[winner: Rika Hongo (JPN)]
Ladies B
Mirai Nagasu (USA)
[winner: Alaine Chartrand (CAN)]
Ladies C
So Youn Park (KOR)
Men’s A
Javier Fernandez (ESP)
Men’s B
Stephen Carriere (USA)
[winner: Michal Brezina (CZE)]
Men’s C
Sergei Voronov (RUS)
Pairs A
Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov (RUS)
Pairs B
Narumi Takahashi/Ryuichi Kihara (JPN)
Pairs C
DeeDee Leng/Simon Shnapir (USA)
[winner: Jessica Noelle Calalang/Zack Sidhu (USA)]
Ice Dancing A
Madison Chock/Evan Bates (USA)
Ice Dancing B
Elena Ilinykh/Ruslan Zhiganshin (RUS)
Ice Dancing C
Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
November 14th, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating,Personal | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/28616

My picks for Cup of China 2014 in the 2014-15 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results: 2035 (355T out of 510)
Overall: 6483 

Event Final Protocol

Cup of China Event
Ladies A
Julia Lipnitskaia (RUS)
[winner: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS)]
Ladies B
Christina Gao (USA)
[winner: Gabrielle Daleman (CAN)]
Ladies C
Hae Jin Kim (KOR)
[winner: Viktoria Helgesson (SWE)]
Men’s A
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
[winner:Maxim Kovtun (RUS)]
Men’s B
Richard Dornbush (USA)
Men’s C
Jin Seo Kim (KOR)
[winner: Misha Ge (UZB)]
Pairs A
Cheng Peng/Hao Zhang (CHN)
Pairs B
Nicole Della Monica/Matteo Guarise (ITA)
[winner: Xuehan Wang/Lei Wang (CHN)]
Pairs C
Jessica Noelle Calalang/Zack Sidhu (USA)
[winner: Natasha Purich/Andrew Wolfe (CAN)]
Ice Dancing A
Anna Cappellini/Luca Lanotte (ITA)
[winner: Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani (USA)]
Ice Dancing B
Elena Ilinykh/Ruslan Zhiganshin (RUS)
[winner: Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)]
Ice Dancing C
Yiyi Zhang/Nan Wu (CHN)
[winner: Shiyue Wang/Xinyu Liu (CHN)]
November 07th, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating,Personal | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/28118

My picks for Skate Canada 2014 in the 2014-15 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results: 2209 (199T out of 546)
Overall: 4448 (122T out of 717)

Event Final Protocol

Skate Canada Event
Ladies A
Anna Pogorilaya (RUS)
Ladies B
Courtney Hicks (USA)
Ladies C
Hae Jin Kim (KOR)
[winner: Alaine Chartrand (CAN)]
Men’s A
Javier Fernandez (ESP)
[winner: Takahito Mura (JPN)]
Men’s B
Adam Rippon (USA)
[winner: Konstantin Menshov (RUS)]
Men’s C
Florent Amodio (FRA)
[winner: Stephen Carriere (USA)]
Pairs A
Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford (CAN)
Pairs B
Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro (CAN)
[winner: Maddie Aaron/Max Settlage (USA)]
Pairs C
Brittany Jones/Joshua Reagan (CAN)
Ice Dancing A
Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje (CAN)
Ice Dancing B
Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier (CAN)
Ice Dancing C
Sara Hurtado/Adria Diaz (ESP)
[winner: Elisabeth Paradis/Francois-Xavier Ouellette (CAN)]
October 31st, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating,Personal | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/27608

My picks for Skate America 2014 in the 2014-15 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results: 2239 (126T out of 658)
Overall: 2239 (126T out of 658)

Event Final Protocol

Skate America Event
Ladies A
Elena Radionova (RUS)
Ladies B
Samantha Cesario (USA)
Ladies C
So Youn Park (KOR)
Men’s A
Tatsuki Machida (JPN)
Men’s B
Douglas Razzano (USA)
[winner:Nam Nguyen (CAN)]
Men’s C
Chafik Besseghier (FRA)
Pairs A
Cheng Peng/Hao Zhang (CHN)
[winner: Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov (RUS)]
Pairs B
Alexa Scimeca/Chris Knierim (USA)
[winner: Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier (USA)]
Pairs C
Maddie Aaron/Max Settlage (USA)
Ice Dancing A
Madison Chock/Evan Bates (USA)
Ice Dancing B
Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus (USA)
[winner: Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (RUS)]
Ice Dancing C
Elisabeth Paradis/Francois Xavier Ouellette (CAN)
October 25th, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating,Personal | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/27134

My picks for the 2014 World Figure Skating Championships in the 2013-14 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results: 2333 (129T out of 289)
Overall: 23425 (59 out of 795)

2014 World Figure Skating Championships Event
Ladies A
Carolina Kostner, ITA
Ladies B
Akiko Suzuki, JPN
Ladies C
Hae Jin Kim, KOR
Men’s A
Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN
Men’s B
Takahiko Kozuka, JPN
[winner: Maxim Kovtun, RUS]
Men’s C
Jorik Hendrickx, BEL
[winner: Chafik Besseghier, FRA]
Pairs A
Ksenia Stolbova and Fedor Klimov, RUS
[winner: Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, GER]
Pairs B
Kirsten Moore-Towers and Dylan Moscovitch, CAN
[winner: Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford, CAN]
Pairs C
Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay, USA
[winner: Paige Lawrence and Rudi Swiegers, CAN]
Ice Dancing A
Elena Ilinykh and Nikita Katsalapov, RUS
Ice Dancing B
Madison Chock and Evan Bates, USA
Ice Dancing C
Isabella Tobias and Deividas Stagniunas, LTU
March 28th, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/11930

My picks for the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in the 2013-14 US Figure Skating Fantasy Challenge

My results:  2421 (97T out of 286)
Overall: 21092 (64 out of 769)

2014 Olympic Winter Games Event
Ladies A
Mao Asada, JPN
[winner: Yuna Kim, KOR]
Ladies B
Adelina Sotnikova, RUS
Ladies C
Natalia Popova, UKR
[winner: Hae Jin Kim, KOR]
Men’s A
Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN
Men’s B
Daisuke Takahashi, JPN
[winner: Denis Ten, KAZ]
Men’s C
Misha Ge, UZB
[winner: Alexander Majorov, SWE]
Pairs A
Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov, RUS
Pairs B
Ksenia Stolbova and Fedor Klimov, RUS
Pairs C
Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay, USA
Ice Dancing A
Meryl Davis and Charlie White, USA
Ice Dancing B
Nathalie Pechalat and Fabian Bourzat, FRA
[winner: Elena Ilinykh and Nikita Katsalapov, RUS]
Ice Dancing C
Penny Coomes and Nicholas Buckland, GBR
February 13th, 2014 | Tags: | Category: Figure Skating | http://shirley.alptown.com/blog/archives/9149
Older Posts »